SAFFRON IS THE NEW SUPERFOOD BEAUTY INGREDIENT OF 2019

Back in January 2019, Beauty experts were claiming that Saffron was the new Superfood Beauty ingredient of 2019.

At Nudge, we were well aware of the power of Saffron and in Autumn 2018, launched two products using the spice and petals!

 

ANCIENT BEAUTY SECRETS

​​From ancient times, Saffron has been widely used as a medicinal plant to promote human health all over the world.  The mega-famous Cleopatra used saffron in her beloved milk baths to get an extra glow before seeing suitors. “Saffron was used by Minoan women in cosmetics, where it was mixed with red ochre, tallow, and beeswax to make lipstick,” says John O’Connell in *The Book of Spice: From Anise to Zedoary.

In personal care, there are two forms of pure saffron: the essential oil and the dried spice. However, due to the expense of saffron, it isn’t something you will commonly see being used in skincare products here in the West. However, travel to Morocco or India and you will find it is commonly used for its skin lightening, anti-oxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

SAFFRON NUTRITION

With its woodsy, spice aroma, the dried reddish threads are commonly used in culinary dishes. Saffron  is a good source of minerals including manganese, potassium, copper, selenium, calcium, iron, zinc and magnesium.  Saffron contains Vitamins,  A, B2 –(Riboflavin) Vitamin B3( Niacin, Vitamin C ( Folic Acid)  and also has multiple antioxidants such as Carotenoids, which according to the Global Healing Centre, helps protect skin, tissue, and cells from external factors and disease.

7 SAFFRON SPICE SKIN BENEFITS

Rich in antioxidants and carotenoids, ​Saffron threads contain water and oil soluble compounds each with their own unique skincare benefits:

 

Crocine is the main colour substance of Saffron is a compound called Crocine, a powerful antioxidant that helps reduce the effects of cell damage on the skin.

Lycopene is a bright red carotene and oil soluble carotenoid pigment and phytochemical found in tomatoes red fruits and vegetables. In skincare, Lycopene is used for sun damage and excess pigmentation, and the breakdown of collagen, one of the causes of wrinkles.

Beta Carotene is commonly used in skincare products to help treat skin conditions like dry skin, psoriasis, and eczema. It also helps in the treatment of age spots and dull, sun damaged skin when applied externally.  It can also help reduce levels of oxidative stress and contribute to the overall enhancement of one’s skin appearance

Zeaxanthin is a carotenoid; it is a pigment compound responsible for the bright colour of some fruits, vegetables and seafood. A human study conducted in 2007 showed the beneficial long-term effects of combining oral/topical antioxidant treatment with the carotenoid zeaxanthin on human skin.   Zeaxanthin was given either orally, topically, or in both the oral and topical forms combined. Results revealed that the combined oral and topical application of Zeaxanthin provided the highest degree of antioxidant protection.​

Vitamin C brightens and smooth the skin and protexts against free radical damage caused by the environment.

As a result

  1. Reduce effects of Cell Damage

  2. Increase Skin Brightness & Glow

  3. Reduce lines and wrinkles Caused by Sun Exposure

  4. Fend off Pollution & Enviromental Aggressors

  5. Lift & Firm

  6. Improve Skin Tone and Texture

  7. Boost Immune System of the Skin

 

WHEN & HOW TO APPLY SERUM

Saffron Glow Facial Oil Serum can be used as a day treatment and help protect skin against free radicals before they can cause dark spots, dullness and other skincare issues.

Equally it can be used as a night treatment to nourish the skin and bring back a 'morning' glow while you sleep!

SAFFRON PETAL SKIN BENEFITS

Saffron flowers are thrown away after harvesting the stigmas. There has been on going research into using saffron petals as a natural dye, with yellow to brown colours thus far being achieved. In other parts of the world a small amount has been used in decorating salads, as well as more recently, in chocolate!

 

​Saffron petals contain almost the same compounds as the stigmas, as well as, anti oxidant Kaempferol and is believed to play a role in protecting plants from ultraviolet (UV)-induced damage.  Kaempferol  has been found to act as an effective protector against UVB-induced photodamage and aging in cultured skin fibroblasts (Int. J. Dermatol. 2010;49:276-82).​

 

Products made with Saffron Petals: Saffron Glow Cleansing Mask

 

Join our mailing list and get 15% off your first order!

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Copyright Nudge Boutique 2018- 2019